Thursday, July 5, 2012

SU LateNightStampers Challenge/Go Green - Recyle


The challenge this week is to go green - recycle.  So when I was over at Splitcoaststampers, I saw where Jill Parker had made a flower using the dryer sheet and I decided to case her card which you can find here.  I used the Sizzix die Flower Layer #3 for my flower and the leaves are a sizzlits called "little leaves."    I did use the boho blossoms punch and a brad for the center.  I could not believe what a cute flower these dryer sheets made.  I will be making more.  I also made a spritz from the regal rose refill and added water and spritzed the flower.  I was not patient though and used my heat gun to dry the flowers.  Maybe because I wait to the last minute and have to get it done quickly. lol  Thanks Jill for this great technique and for your beautiful card.

Here is a side view of the flower!


I will do this again and now I need to keep all my dryer sheets.  Now on to the inside where I am trying to use up some old retired paper.


Remember this paper which was one of the celebration papers in 2011.  It had the regal rose and the green in it, so it worked out perfect for the inside.

All items used are Stampin' Up! except for the dryer sheet!
Stamp Set: Apothecary Art
Card Stock: Regal Rose, Whisper White
Designer Series Paper: Ice Cream Parlor
Classic Ink: Regal Rose
Spritzer and Regal Rose Refill with water to spritz the dryer sheet
Flower Layer # 3 Sizzix Die
Little Leaves Sizzlits Die

Thanks for looking and hope you have a wonderful day!

6 comments:

NickelNook said...

That flower is GORGEOUS, Jonia! BTW...what brand of dryer sheets do you use? haha The inside of your card is oh, so pretty!! Have a happy day, my friend! :o)

Natalie said...

Very pretty flower! I've always wanted to recycle those things!! hmmmmm.....

MJ said...

Your so smart! This is really pretty!

Gail Spence said...

My dryer sheets are blue..going to have to change..LOL!

Kris Sobolik said...

This turned out great, very pretty.

Little Birdie Blessings said...

This card is a beauty Jonia, I love it. Will check out the tutorial when I'm feeling crafty again. Thanks for the inspiration. ~ Abby